Back in 1822, a small shrub was discovered in the desert near Baja California by a botanist named H. F. Link. Mr. Link named this new plant after a fellow botanist from the U.K. named T. W. Simmonds. The proper named of the Jojoba plant is Simmondsia chinensis. It wasn’t until after the U.S. banned whale hunting that this plant started to be cultivated. Up until then, the oil of whales was used in skin care products and cosmetics. After the ban, much research was done to find more suitable replacements for the skin and hair care industries.
The Jojoba plant produces a bean pod and it was discovered that heating the beans caused an oil to be secreted. The desert peoples of Southern California and Mexico had long been using this oil to treat skin conditions and cuts. The Japanese did some research on Jojoba oil and found it to be nontoxic to the human skin. In addition, soon it was known the amazing properties of this oil hair care.
Jojoba oil is actually a wax that is liquid at room temperatures. The ‘oil’ has similar chemical makeup to the sebum oil that our skin produces naturally. In fact, it is one of the most easily absorbed vegetable oils available today. Because of this, it was soon used to produce all kinds of hair and skin care products.
The oil is wonderful for people who suffer from sensitive skin conditions, including psoriasis and eczema. It helps soften your skin and when applied to your hair will increase its shine. It is also known to help reduce wrinkles and other lines associated with aging. In addition, it helps promote the growth of new skin cells. It even has some anti-bacterial qualities too.
Because of these amazing properties, there is no wonder it is being used in the manufacturing of all kinds of hair products, replenishing skin care products, wrinkle reduction treatments, acne control products and even cosmetics. You can find the oil for sale individually too. A 4 oz bottle can be purchased for as little as $8 and can be used to make your own moisturizing cream at home.
Take your favorite essential oil, such as lavender, and add 40 to 50 drops to a 4 oz bottle. Apply to liberally to your skin and rub until it has been absorbed.
The Jojoba plant was an important and necessary discovery. Its amazing properties help people all over the world look better, feel better about themselves and helps people who suffer from disabilitating skin conditions. If you purchase it, look for organically grown Jojoba oil and make sure it is pressed and not chemically extracted.